TROPHIES

Club Trophies

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Trophies

2018

Venue: Elford Hall Gardens, Elford, Tamworth, Staffordshire, Saturday 23rd June 2018
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, David Broughton, Peter Dodson, John Bowman, Andy Campbell, Keith Bates, Peter Seaman, Josef Eckert
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade Winner

Best Standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

1st: Ron Walker WNK 125
2nd: John Smith TAC 620
3rd: Mervyn Coxon OVM 200

Best Standard 100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Gerald Stevenson HSV 925

Best Standard 3000 Mk IIA & III
"Malcolm Hadley Trophy"

1st: Philip & Steve Kettley JJN 539D
2nd: David Furnival ABW 205C
3rd: Stewart Clensy FNN 644C

Best Standard Sprite Mk I
“Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy”

1st: John Bowman 724 EYC

Best Standard Sprite Mk II - Mk IV
“Square Body Sprite Shield”

1st: Josef Eckert SU 07001, Sprite MkIII
2nd: Mick Brown 347 LUO, Sprite MkII
3rd: Graham Adams VON 540J, Sprite MkIV

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

No Entrant

Best modified Sprite
"Keith Homewood Shield"

1st: Peter Taylor HNX 416C, Le Mans Replica

Jensen Healey
"Appleyard Shield"

No Entrant

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Philip & Steve Kettley JJN 539D

2017

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2017

Venue: The Woodland Grange, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, Sunday 9th July 2017
Chairman of the Judges: Mike Ward
Judges: Mike Ward, David Broughton, Keith Bates, Andy Campbell, Peter Seaman, Charles Macnamara, Peter Dodson, John Bowman
Administration: Mell Ward, Bernadette Bryan, Vlady Gabrhel, Viv Dodson

Trophy/Accolade Winner

Best Standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

1st: Ron Walker WNK 125
2nd Mervyn Coxon OVM 200
3rd John Friel DSU 814

Best Standard 100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Steve Davis KL 3000
2nd: Kevin Cornwall 887 UYN

Best Standard 3000 Mk IIA & III
"Malcolm Hadley Trophy"

1st: Nick Stephens KBC 310C
2nd: Stewart Clensy FNN 644C
3rd: Derek Webb UCA 471D

Best Standard Sprite Mk I
“Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy”

1st: Paul Mead SJZ 863
2nd: Pauline Jones 515 NRB
3rd: Kevin Cornwall 935 FKO

Best Standard Sprite Mk II - Mk IV
“Square Body Sprite Shield”

1st: Mick Brown 347 LUO

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

1st: Gerald Stevenson 8414 VR
2nd: Keith Parfitt 878 KP

Tribute to Healey Class

1st: Paul Hodkinson 20 PH

Masters Class
“Ahead4Healeys Trophy”

1st: David Furnival ABW 205C

Sporting Competition
Combined Planned Drive & Concours
"Thelma Segal Trophy"

John Bowman FSG 604D

Judges Choice
The car the Judges would like to take home

Mick Brown 347 LUO

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Gerald Stevenson 8414 VR

2016

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2016

Venue: Castle Bromwich Gardens, Sunday 12th June 2016
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, Keith Bates, David Broughton, Peter Dodson, Josef Eckert
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy Winner

Best standard Healey 100
“Fred Draper Memorial Shield”

1st: Steve Norton TAC787
2nd: Cris Webster YYG998

100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
“Alan Ling Trophy”

1st: John Ducker 877UYM

3000 Mk IIA & III
“Malcolm Hadley Trophy”

1st: David Furnival ABW205C
2nd: Peter Dodson PDD187

Best Sprite Mk I
“Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy”

No Entrant

Best Sprite Mk II - Mk IV
“Square Body Sprite Shield”

No Entrant

Best modified Big Healey
“John Chatham Trophy”

No Entrant

Best modified Sprite
“Keith Homewood Shield”

1st: Andrew Storer 505GLK

Jensen Healey
“Appleyard Shield”

No Entrant

Tribute to Healey Class

No Entrant

Masters Class
“Ahead4Healeys Trophy”

1st: Ron Walker WNK125
2nd: Paul Hodkinson 20PH
3rd: Tony Hoskinson SVB142

Sporting Competition
Winner Planned Drive + Concours
“Thelma Segal Trophy”

Not run this year

Best Overall
“Donald Healey Shield”

Steve Norton TAC787

2015

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2015

The award was presented at the New Forest 'Laying Up' Supper in December 2015, by New Forest Events Manager, Dave Larder (left). The award was made to David Tofts (right) for the best Rev Counter article of the year.

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2015

Venue: The Fish Hotel, Farncombe, Worcestershire, Sunday 19th July 2015
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, John Bowman, Keith Clapham, Keith Bates, David Broughton, Peter Dodson, Paul Wilkins, Paul Mead
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner

Best Standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

1st: Ron Walker WNK125

Best Standard 100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Tony Hoskinson SVB142
2nd: Andrew Norton 525 YUG

Best Standard 3000 Mk IIA & III
"Malcolm Hadley Trophy"

1st: Paul Fennell 7XYF
2nd: Andy Pole MNN 642D
3rd: Robin Ward PMC 129D

Best Standard Sprite Mk I
“Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy”

No Entrant

Best Standard Sprite Mk II - Mk IV
“Square Body Sprite Shield”

1st: Josef Eckert SU07001 Sprite MKIII

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

1st: Martin Booth PVV67D 3000MKIII
2nd: Nigel Jenkins 597SKR 3000MKIII

Best modified Sprite
"Keith Homewood Shield"

1st: Jill Bowman 724EYC

Best Jensen Healey
"Appleyard Shield"

1st: Jim Palmer GPH162N

Tribute to Healey Class

1st: Paul Hodkinson OYK211

Masters Class
“Ahead4Healeys Trophy”

No Entrant

Sporting Competition
Combined Planned Drive & Concours
"Thelma Segal Trophy"

Josef Eckert SU07001

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Martin Booth PVV67D

2014

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2014

Venue: Charlecote Park, Warwickshire, Sunday 6th July 2014
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, John Bowman, Keith Bates, Peter Dodson, Thomas Schneider, Josef Eckert
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner

Best standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

1st: Wendy Rayner HAS771
2nd: Ron Walker WNK125

100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Alister Rayner 3151DW
2nd: David Riley GFD300D

3000 Mk IIA & III
"Malcolm Hadley Trophy" *

1st: Keith Clapham 636VTC
2nd: Nick Stephens KBD310C
3rd: Paul Fennell 7XYF

Best Sprite Mk I

1st: Jill Bowman 724EYC
2nd: Jim Clark LCB654

Best Sprite Mk II - Mk IV
“Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy”

1st: Linda Kemp KJH128G

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

1st: Stewart Smith DP1769

Best modified Sprite
"Keith Homewood Trophy"

1st Joint: Paul Briggs 877AXB, Stewart Clensy 119XUK
3rd: Pauline Jones 616YUU

Tribute to Healey Class

1st: Paul Hodkinson 20PH

Judges Favourite
"Bob & Stella Gilleland Trophy"

Nick Stevens KBD310C

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Keith Clapham 636VTC

* This year we have a new trophy for the 3000 MK2A and MK3 class. It has been donated in memory of the late Malcolm Hadley, one of our best friends who passed too early.

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2014

The award was presented at the Club AGM in December 2014, by Club Vice President Peter Healey to Northern Centre Director, Tony Curran. He received the award on behalf of Northern member Paul Johnson for his article on what lay hidden in his car YRD385C and its rebuild, published in the November edition and deemed to be best article of the year.

Classic & Sports Car magazine Club Awards 2014 Lancaster Insurance Classic & Sports Car magazine

CSC AwardThis award was announced after the close of the second day at the Classic Motor Show at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, UK, on Saturday 15th November 2014.

Left - Jim Palmer (Centre) receiving the award from Club Vice President Peter Healey (Left) and Club Chairman John Keener (Right)

Best Club Website/Use of Social Media

Won by the AUSTIN HEALEY CLUB (Force 12 Ltd/Jim Palmer) for its national club web site.

2013

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2013

With the EUROPEAN CONCOURS 2013
Venue: European Healey Meeting Crieff / Scotland
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward(UK), John Bowman(UK), Peter Dodson(UK), Josef Eckert(UK/Germany), Hiroshi Takemori(Japan), Alex Geigy(Switzerland), Paul Borloo(Belgium), Per Schoerner(Sweden), Bengt Larsson(Sweden), Bob Gilleland(USA)
Administration: Mell Ward (UK), Charles Macnamara (UK), Vladan Gabrhel (Czech Republic)

Class awards

Trophy

Winner

Class 1: Best Standard 100, 100M

1st: Jerzy Bylica, Poland, AH 100, WP1 1V
2nd: Jochen Schmitt, Germany, AH 100M, RZ AH 159H
3rd: M. Verstraete, Belgium AH 100M, HUM 833

Class 1A: Best 100S

1st: Daniel Schlatter, Switzerland, 100S NOJ 393
2nd: Vic Jacob, Switzerland, 100S GKE 008

Class 2: Standard 100/Six 3000 Mk 1 & Mk 2

1st: Nils-Fredrik Nyblaes, Sweden, 3000 MK1, AH 1961
2nd: Odd Spandow, Sweden, 3000 MK1, DFE 167
3rd: Peter Roses, USA, 100/6 100 SIX

Class 3: Standard 3000 Mk 2A & 3

1st: Lennard Persson, Sweden, 3000 MK2A CTS 491
2nd: Steve Kirby, USA, 3000 MK3 SVC 672
3rd: Paul Fennell, UK, 3000 MK3 7YXF

Class 4: Modified Big Healeys

1st: Peter Anderson, Australia, 100/6 PA 1
2nd: Rob Elliot, Australia, 3000 MK2 RE 555
3rd: Dave Dawson, Australia, AH100 AH 1008

Class 5: Standard Sprites MK1

1st: Not awarded
2nd: Robert Stark, Australia, Sprite MK1 2094H

Class 6: Standard Sprites MK2 - MK4

No entrant in this Class

Class 7: Best modified Sprite

1st: Pauline Jones, UK, Sprite MK1 616 YUU
2nd: Borje Engvall, Sweden, Sprite MK1 HCX 025
3rd: Gery Rowe, Australia, Sprite MK1 22602H

Overall Winner
Frederique Constant Watch

Pauline Jones, UK, Sprite MK 1 616 YUU

Peoples Joice

Cut Glasses

1st: Peter Anderson, Australia, 100/6 PA 1
2nd: Pauline Jones, UK, Sprite MK1 616 YUU
3rd: Borje Engvall, Sprite MK1, Sweden,
4th: Luc De Corte, Belgium, 3000 MK1 1AYQ 986

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2013

The award was presented at the Club AGM in December 2013, by Margot Healey to Southern Counties Centre Director, Derek Edwards, who received the award on behalf of Peter Harris for his and Joanne's story of the 'Dambusters, published in the July edition and deemed to be best article of the year.

2012

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2012

Venue: Broadway Conference Centre
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, Keith Bates, Peter Dodson, Jim Hutson, Josef Eckert
Administration: Mell Ward

Class awards

Trophy

Winner

Best standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

Joint 1st: Wendy Rayner HAS771,
                Ron Walker
WNK125

100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Nick Humphries 2242ND

3000 Mk IIA & III

1st: Andy Pole MNN642D
2nd: David Riley GFD300D
3rd: Nick Stephens KBD310C

Best Sprite Mk II - Mk IV

1st: Not Awarded
2nd: Mick Brown 347LUD

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

1st: Keith Clapham TOI301
2nd: Alister Rayner WSU804

Best modified Sprite
"Keith Homewood Trophy"

1st: Stewart Clensy 119XUK
2nd: James Clark LCB654

Tribute to Healey Class

1st: Paul Hodkinson 19LHO

Judges Favourite
"Bob & Stella Gilleland Trophy"

Don Humphries DAC130C

Masters Class
"Ahead4Healeys Trophy"

1st: Paul Briggs 837AXB
2nd: Alister Rayner DW3151
3rd: Paul Fennell 7YXF

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Keith Clapham TOI301

2011

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2011

Venue: Chesford Grange Hotel, Kenilworth
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, Keith Bates, Peter Dodson, Josef Eckert
Administration: Mell Ward

Class awards

Trophy

Winner

Best standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

1st: John Scott Nelson YSU913
2nd: Wendy Rayner HAS771
3rd: Ron Walker WNK125

100/Six 3000 Mk I & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Alister Rayner 3151DW
2nd: Nicholas J. Lowe KSL604
3rd: John Friel 333DTT

3000 Mk IIA & III

1st: Bill Donaldson PUA886D
2nd: Nick Stevens KNO292C
3rd: Jim & Josie Hutson NWJ381D

Best Sprite Mk I
"Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy"

1st: Not Awarded
2nd: Patrick Kimber HEG790

Best Sprite Mk II - Mk IV

1st: Jim Palmer SCV154G

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

1st: Joint: Joanna Geigy SO677U/ Paul Fennell 7YXF
3rd: John McWhirter BHW380A

Best modified Sprite
"Keith Homewood Trophy"

1st: Paul Briggs 837AXB
2nd: Stewart Clensy 119XUK
3rd: Jim Clark LCB654

Tribute to Healey Class

1st: Paul Hodkinson OYK211

Judges Favourite
"Bob & Stella Gilleland Trophy"

Stewart Clensy 119XUK

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Bill Donaldson PUA886D

2010

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2010

Venue: National Arboretum Alrewas
Chairman of the Judges: Josef Eckert
Judges: Mike Ward, Keith Bates, Peter Dodson, Richard Vaughan, Andy Pole, Josef Eckert
Administration: Mell Ward

Class awards

Trophy

Winner

Best standard Healey 100
"Fred Draper Memorial Shield"

1st: John Scott Nelson YSU913
2nd: Ron Walker WNK125

100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II
"Alan Ling Trophy"

1st: Alistair Rayner 3151DW
2nd: Andrew Bird 798XUG

3000 Mk IIA & III

1st: Bill Donaldson PUA886D
2nd: David Riley GFD300D
3rd: Peter Dodson PDD 187

Best Sprite Mk 1
"Healey Frogeye Challenge Trophy"

1st: Stuart Clensy 119XUK
2nd: Clive Allen YOL587

Best modified Big Healey
"John Chatham Trophy"

1st: Paul Fennell 7YXF
2nd: John Ridyard UCA815
3rd: Richard Vaughan 8RAV

Best modified Sprite
"Keith Holmwood Trophy"

1st: Paul Briggs 837AXB
2nd: Jim Clark LCB654

Tribute to Healey Class

1st: Paul Hodkinson 20PH

Judges Favourite
"Bob & Stella Gilleland Trophy"

Keith Clapham TOJ301

Best Overall
"Donald Healey Shield"

Bill Donaldson PUA886D

2009

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2009

Venue: Warwick
Overall Coordinator and Head of Judges: Mike Ward
Judges: Mike Ward, Malcolm Hadley, Keith Bates, Josef Eckert, John Bowman
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: Malcom Hadley HA S771
2nd: Steve Norton AHX 11
3rd: Ron Walker WNK 125
"Alan Ling Trophy": 100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II 1st: Alistair Rayner 3151 DW
2nd: Don Humphries 4701 NK
3rd: Alan Lodge USY 920
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st: John Bowman FSG 604D
2nd: Peter Dodson PDD 187
"Healey Concours Frogeye Challenge Trophy": Best Sprite Mk I 1st: Peter Seaman 5983 AC
2nd: Stewart Clensy 119 XUK
3rd: Clive Allen YOL 587
Sprite MkII - IV 1st: Ian Cooke FOK 468 D
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Steve Norton PGN 910
2nd: Paul Fennell 7 YXF
3rd: Richard Winter GSV 267
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Paul Briggs 837 AXB
2nd: Jim Clark LCB 654
"Appleyard Parts Trophy": Jensen Healey 1st: Tracy Messer GUT 923 N
Warwick Healey 1st: Warren Kennedy GWD 43
2nd: Terry Bracey-Wright ONK 633
3rd: Don Griffiths DVG 643
"Thelma Segal Trophy" 1st: Warren Kennedy GWD 43
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show 1st: Steve Norton PGN 910

2008

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2008

Venue: GOODWOOD
Overall Coordinator and Head of Judges: Derek Mayor
Judges: Mike Ward, Josef Eckert, Keith Bates, Jeremy Welch, Thomas Schneider, Peter Dulieu, Steve Norton
Administration: Pauline Robinson, Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: John Scott-Nelson YSU 913
100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II 1st: Keith Parfitt 818 JPH
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st: Brian Travers KPH 944E
"Healey Concours Frogeye Challenge Trophy": Best Sprite Mk I 1st: John & Jill Bowman 9364 BP
Sprite MkII-IV 1st: Ian Cooke FOK 468D
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Tim Burgess MTC 777C
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Peter Raby YOB 290J
"Appleyard Parts Trophy": Jensen Healey 1st: Tracy Messer GUT923N
"Bob & Stella Gilleland Trophy": The car the judges would like to take home Ron Walker WLK 125
"Alan Ling Trophy": Best Standard Big Healey Brian Travers KPH 944E
"Thelma Segal Trophy": Best overall results from the Planned Drive, Concours and Gymkhana John & Jill Bowman 9364 BP
Best Big Healey Brian Travers KPH 944E
Best Sprites 1st: John & Jill Bowman 9364 BP
2nd: Peter Raby YOB 290J
3rd: Sandra Henderson DSL 390
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show Tim Burgess MTC 777C

2007

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2007

National Healey Day 2007 was held together with MGLIVE! at Silverstone. The Club did not stage a National Concours there, so there were no trophies awarded in 2007.

2006

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2006

The award was presented at the Club AGM in December 2006, by Club President Colin Stokes, to Phil Broster, for recognition of his contributions to RevCounter during 2006 .

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2006

Venue: GAYDON
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor
Judges: Mike Ward, Keith Clapham, Malcolm Hadley, Josef Eckert, Chris Parker
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: John Scott Nelson YSU913
2nd: Ron Walker WNK125
3rd: Terry Sprosson VAF123
"Alan Ling Trophy": 100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II 1st: M Hewitt 3151DW
2nd: Keith Parfitt 818JPH
3rd: Anthony Reeves JVS302
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st: M Tredgett LJG99E
2nd: John Toon JBW846D
3rd: Paul Fennell 7YXF
"Healey Concours Frogeye Challenge Trophy": Best Sprite Mk I 1st: Jim Clark LCB654
2nd: John Hendrusson 193PRL
3rd: T Gammage WXD231
"Spridgbit Trophy": Sprite Mk11-1V 1st: Mick Brown 347WO
2nd: Ian Cooke FOK468D
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Keith Clapham 636VTC
2nd: John & Jill Bowman FOK468D
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Peter Raby YOB290J
2nd: Mike Garton 642GKM
"Appleyard Parts Trophy": Jensen Healey 1st: Tracy Messer GUT923N
"Thelma Segal Trophy" 1st: John Toon JBW846D
"Best Marque Trophy" 1st: Keith Parfitt 818JPH
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show 1st: Keith Clapham 636VTC

2005

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2005

The award was presented at the Club AGM in December 2005, by Chairman John Keener, to Derek Chadwick .

Classic & Sports Car magazine Club Awards 2005 Lancaster Insurance Classic & Sports Car magazine

This award was announced after the close of the second day at the Classic Motor Show at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, UK, on Saturday 5th November 2005.

Best Club Website
(fewer than 5000 members)

Won by the AUSTIN HEALEY CLUB (ProAxis/Alan Cross) for its national club web site.
The award for the Best Club Website (more than 5000 members) went to the Stag Owners Club

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2005

Venue: TATTON PARK
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor
Judges: Keith Clapham, Mike Ward & John Bowman
Administration: Mel Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
Standard 100 1st John Scott Nelson YSU 913
2nd Ron Walker - WNK 125
3rd Peter Walsh - SFO 651
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st John & Jill Bowman FSG 604D
2nd Alex Finlayson - AHY 95
Mk 1 Sprite Standard 1st Trevor Gammage WXD 231
2nd Mike Garton - 642 GKM
Modified Big Healey 1st Tony Hughes DCK 91C
2nd Alan Wilson - 529 UXH
Modified Sprite 1st Jim Clark LCB 654
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show John Scott Nelson YSU 913
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 John Scott Nelson YSU 913
"Alan Ling Trophy": Best 6-Cylinder Car John & Jill Bowman FSG 604D
"Healey Concours Frogeye Challenge Trophy": Best Sprite Mk I Trevor Gammage WXD 231
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite Jim Clark LCB 654
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey Tony Hughes DCK 91C

2004

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2004

This shield, presented to the Club by Ron Fitton, editor of Revcounter, and his wife May, is for the best submission for publication in the magazine during the course of the year. The award was presented at the Club AGM in December 2004, by Chairman John Keener, to Ivor Davies (Northern Centre's Secretary and Treasurer) for his article on the European meet.

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2004

Venue: WYBOSTON LAKE
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor
Judges: Malcolm Hadley, Chris Parker, Mike Ward
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st John Scott Nelson YSU 913
"Healey Concours Frogeye Challenge Trophy": Best Sprite Mk I 1st Jim Clark LCB 654
Sprite MKII - MkIV 1st: Chris Parker WLV 307J
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: John & Jill Bowman FSG 604D
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Chris Bonton & Laura Peaple GAS 135
“Alan Ling Trophy”: Best 6-Cylinder Car Tony Walden UXG 110
“Thelma Segal Trophy”: Best Car in Planned Drive, Auto-Test and Concours John & Jill Bowman FSG 604D
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show John Scott Nelson - YSU 913

2003

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2003

Venue: PRESCOTT
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor
Judges: Keith Clapham, Malcolm Hadley, Craig Polly, Mike Ward
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: Malcolm Hadley HAS 771
2nd: Ron Walker WNK 125
3rd: ) John Hoare RNX 872
       ) Mark Knight SDV 438
100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II 1st: Mike Hewitt 3151 DW
2nd: David Aspinal PFF 561
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st: Peter Dodson PDD 187
2nd: Philip Walker OHN 977E
"Healey Concours Frogeye Challenge Trophy": Best Sprite Mk I 1st: Jim Clark LCB 654
Sprite MKII - MkIV 1st: Craig Polly LXC 406H
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Keith Clapham 333 EBB
2nd: Nigel Hims YSL 791
3rd: Jim Finch 3703 HX
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Ian Cooke FOK 468D
2nd: Lindsey Cocks 137 CGK
3rd: Hiroshi Takemori CKN 94K
“Alan Ling Trophy”: Best 6-Cylinder Car Peter Dodson PDD 187
Cleanest Car Ron Walker WNK 125
Highly Commended Nigel Hims YSL 791
Best Car Newcomer Mike Hewitt 3151 DW
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show Keith Clapham 333 EBB

2002

The Classic & Sportscar Trophy

This award was announced after the close of the first day at the Classic & Sports Car Show at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, UK, on Saturday 9th November 2002.

Best Club Show/Event for 2002

"The winner was THE AUSTIN HEALEY CLUB & Phil Gardner for their week long 50th anniversary celebrations.
They had over 650 cars, including many from around the world, and had no less than 49 race/rally cars on display, with several of the original drivers reunited with these cars. Many visitors were from South Africa, Canada, Japan, Austria, Switzerland, Norway, USA, Australia, Norway, Germany, France. Belguim, Canada."
Well done to Phil & all his Committee on this great achievement.
Others in contention for the Best Club Event for the Year were:
Fiat 500; BMW 50; Triumph for their 25yrs jubilee; and Rover P5 for 'Classic on the Common'.

RevCounter Jubilee Shield 2002

This shield, presented to the Club by Ron Fitton, editor of Revcounter, and his wife May, is for the best submission for publication in the magazine during the course of the year. The award was presented in December 2002 to Mike Keen for his article in the August 2002 edition entitled Healey Ownership.

The Austin Motor Company Annual Competition Steering Wheel

This trophy was initially a bit of a mystery. It was found on a rubbish tip of all places, sometime around 2002, and offered to the Club.

As you can see, it was donated by the Austin Motor Company. Member Bill Cummings has since elucidated that it was the result of exchange visits between the UK and Dutch Austin Healey Clubs in the 1960s. The highlight of each visit was the driving test competition between the two clubs. It was first awarded in 1962 when the Dutch club won it, though it was never engraved to show this. In 1963 Great Britain won it, in 1964 Holland, and in 1965 the UK club again - the last time we believe this trophy was awarded.

The club is of course delighted to have this wheel back in the trophy locker.


The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2002

Venue: WOKEFIELD PARK
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor
Judges: Keith Clapham, Alec Divov, Hans Greyling, Lionel Hewitt, Peter Holdsworth, Goran Nilsson, Steve Pike, Mike Ward
Administration: Mell Ward

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: Ron Walker WNK 125
2nd: J Carr TAC 620
3rd: Martin Lawrie GAS 705
100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II 1st: Dave Diesel KKX 406 GP
2nd: Franz Pretorius HLK 331 GP
3rd: Knud Kaeslund SL 50500
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st: Henry Cass 300 HJS GP
2nd: John Curtis PKJ 888
3rd: Knud Kaeslund SL 50500
Sprite MK I 1st: Maria Arleskar DAA 714
Sprite MKII - IV 1st: Hiroshi Takemori GKN 94K
2nd: Craig Polly LXC 406H
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Lyn Roux NKL 586 GP
2nd: Jim Finch 3703 HK
3rd: Hans Greyling DFT 743 NW
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Jim Clark LCB 654
2nd: John Bennett GAS 728
3rd: Richard Hulse JPG 647 GP
Warwick Healey 1st: John Keener LXM 588
Best engine Bay Ron Walker WNK 125
Best Paintwork Goran Nilsson AHB 272
Best Interior Trim John Curtis PKJ 888
Best Car Newcomer Francis Bugler
Car Judges would like to take home Clas Arlescar 100S
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show Malcolm Hadley HAS 771

2001

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2001

Venue: BROOKLANDS
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: Ron Walker WNK 125
2nd: Peter Holdsworth
3rd: Francis Bugler
100/Six 3000 MkI & Mk II 1st: Anthony Reeves
2nd: Hans Schouten
3000 Mk IIA & III 1st: Andrew Foster
Sprite MKII - IV 1st: Ian Cooke FOK 468D
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Geoff Moore
2nd: Chris Sandham
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Jim Clark
Warwick Healey 1st: Magda Kyle
2nd: Mike Cornwell
3rd: Terry Bracey Wright
"Alan Ling Trophy": Best Standard Big Healey Andrew Foster
Best Car Newcomer Francis Bugler
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show Andrew Foster

2000

The Austin Healey Club National Concours Awards in 2000

Venue: BEAULIEU
Chairman of the Judges: Derek Mayor

Trophy/Accolade
Winner
"The Fred Draper Memorial Award": Best Standard Healey 100 1st: Ron Walker WNK 125
"Spridgebit Trophy“: Sprite MKII – IV 1st: Craig Polly LXC 406H
"Chatham Trophy": (John Chatham) Best Modified Big Healey 1st: Stuart McPherson LOV 304
"The Homewood Trophy": Best Modified Sprite 1st: Jim Clark LCB 654
"Bob & Stella Gilleland Trophy": The car the judges would like to take home Ron Walker WLK 125
"Alan Ling Trophy": Best Standard Big Healey Tim & Di Ward
"Thelma Segal Trophy": Best Overall Results from the Planned Drive, Concours and Gymkhana Janet McPherson
Best Newcomer Big Healey Ken & Beryl Vilbert
Best Newcomer Sprites Keith Hall
"Donald Healey Shield": National Concours Trophy - Best Car of Show Malcolm Kyle NRO 134