PRIVACY NOTICE

Please take a moment to read our privacy notice. It tells you what data we store about you and how we use it.

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer,

 Download this notice (PDF)

PRIVACY NOTICE
THE AUSTIN HEALEY CLUB LTD

The Austin Healey Club Ltd respects your privacy and we will only use your information in the way we describe in this notice. When using your information, we aim to be fair, transparent and to follow our obligations under UK data protection law.

Your information is used for administering Club membership, maintaining historic records on car ownership, supplying goods and services and arranging activities and competitions for our members.

The Directors of the Austin Healey Club are collectively the Data Controller. The Club is registered on the ICO’s Data Protection Register (Registration Number ZA300859).

Our postal address for all queries is: Ground Floor, Helen House, Great Cornbow, Halesowen, West Midlands B63 3AB

Jim Palmer is our data protection lead. He can be contacted at email: dataprotection@austinhealeyclub.com.

Collecting your information

We collect your information when you fill in membership application or renewal forms, car register forms, event booking forms and competition entry forms. You can give us your information using paper forms or online forms.

The information you give us may include your contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address), personal information and identifiers (age, membership number, competition licence number), and other information (vehicle details). Additionally, when paying for membership, goods or services, it may include some financial details. We will aim only to collect and process the minimum amount of personal data needed to meet our obligations.

When you give us information about other people, such as others attending an event, or an emergency contact, you should let that person know that you have given us the information.

If you are under 18 years old, we will also ask for information from your parent or guardian.

Using your information

Your membership of the Club is established by a contract between us. We provide you with member benefits in return for your membership fee. Without some of your personal data, we can’t provide these benefits.

We use your information when you first apply to become a member of the Austin Healey Club and for as long as you remain a member, to administer your membership and to provide you with member benefits.

As part of your member benefits, we will send you by email or post the Club magazine, together with details of the goods and services you’re entitled to as part of your membership. If you don’t wish to receive these, let us know and we’ll make the necessary arrangements so that you don’t.

We use your information when you enter club events. For competitions, we may publish some of your information in the programme and the results in the magazine or web site, which will be in the public domain.

Your information is used in these ways to fulfil our contract with you.

Your information is not sold, donated or given to any other organisation except as necessary to deliver the goods or services we deliver to you or to meet our legal obligations. For example, we provide your name and address to our printers, so that the RevCounter magazine can be delivered to you each month and we need to provide your name and contact details to the Motor Sports Association UK when you take part in competitive events.

We may ask you for emergency contact and next of kin details which we will only use in an emergency. We have a legitimate interest in doing so. You should let the contact and next of kin know that you have given this information to us. If you offer to help organise an event on the Club’s behalf, we may publish your name and contact details in the magazine or web site. We will not do this without having your consent.

We might use your information to send you marketing messages by email, but only if you have agreed that we can do this by giving us your clear consent – and you can change your mind at any time just by letting us know. We will never sell your information to another organisation.

Retaining your information

When your membership expires, we will send reminders after two months and after a year. We will keep your personal data long enough to allow us to do this.

We will keep details of your membership, including your contact details, for seven years after your membership lapses in case it is required in support of any litigation.

We may have to retain some of your personal data within our accounts, which by law we must retain for seven years.

We keep historical records on the ownership of all Austin Healey and related marques. We will retain your name and, if you give your consent, your contact details, within our car registers in perpetuity.

About your information

We will provide you a copy of the information we hold on you each year and we ask that you let us know if any of that information has changed.

Additionally, you can ask us what information we hold on you at any time. This is known as a Subject Access Request. If the information is incorrect, we will update it straight away and, if you want is to, we will delete it, unless we need it to meet our contractual obligations to you.

If you have any concerns over how the Club is dealing with your personal data, please contact your Centre Director in the first instance. You are, of course, also able to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you wish.

 Download this Privacy Notice (PDF)